mobile menu Navigation

SWALLOWNEST PRIMARY SCHOOL SWALLOWNEST PRIMARY SCHOOL

No child will underachieve

Governors

The Governing Body 2017/18

 

The Governing Body 

 

GOVERNING BODY STRUCTURE

The function of the Governing Body is to set the strategic direction of the school, to hold the Head Teacher to account and to oversee financial performance.

 

Governing Body Chair: Andrea Greaves.

 

The Governing Body was reconstituted on 1st September 2017.

 

There are a total of 9 governors: 2 elected by parents, 1 nominated by the local authority, 4 co-opted governors, 1 elected by the staff and the Head Teacher.

 

All governors are appointed for a term of 4 years.

 

The full Governing Body now meets four times each term.

 

DETAILS OF APPOINTMENTS AND REGISTER OF INTERESTS                                       Updated 1st September 2017

                                                         

NAME                                        POSITION                   BUSINESS INTERESTS              APPOINTED          TERM OF                                                                                              AND RELATIONSHIPS                                               OFFICE ENDS

 

LEYTON McHALE                   Head Teacher                                                                       01/09/2017

 

 

ANDREA GREAVES               Co-opted Governor          None to declare                            01/04/2015               31/03/2019

Chair of Governors

Training Link Governor

Special responsibility for RE,

Early Years & Pupil Premium

 

 

DAVID SHARPLES                    Parent Governor             None to declare                           29/04/2016             28/04/2020

Joint Vice-chair

Special responsibility for 

Computing & Science

 

 

ROSS BRAY                               Parent Governor             None to declare                           29/04/2016            28/04/2020

Joint Vice-chair

Special responsibility for

Numeracy, Safeguarding &

Child Protection 

 

LOUISE WINDSOR                    Co-opted Governor          Member of Staff                          01/04/2015            31/03/2019

 

 

IAN HAMMOND                          Parent Governor              None to declare                         17/05/2016            16/05/2020

Special Responsibility for PE

& PHSE

 

SARAH EDWARDS                    Staff Governor                  Member of staff                         18/10/2012            17/10/2020

 

 

VACANCY                                   Co-opted Governor

 

 

VACANCY                                    Co-opted Governor

 

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

JANE NOBLE                               Associate (Non-voting)      Member of Staff                      01/09/20217           31/08/2021                     

Special responsibility

for Literacy,

Music, Art & Design

 

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

The following served as governors during the past 12 months:

 

ANDREA WRIGHT                     Parent Governor                                  Resigned 12 December 2016

JOHN SWIFT                             Co-opted Governor                              Retired 31 March 2017

DAVID HAINSWORTH               Co-opted Governor                              Resigned 21 April 2017